reserve azul     selfassess

Wednesday, 12 June 2019 02:03

Changes to Migration Program to Boost Canberra

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Introducing two new regional visas - Subclass 491 and Subclass 494

The Australian Government has announced changes to the migraton program that will boost migration to regional Australia including Canberra. To do this it is creating two new skilled regional visa which will enable migrants and employers to access a wider range of occupations. These changes are epected to attract a flow of international students into regional Australia who will be seeking to transition to the regional visas at the end of their studies and then to permanent residence in Australia.

Definition of Regional Australia

In November 2019, the definition of Regional Australia for all skilled visas will be simplified and expanded to include all of Australia except for the following metropolitan areas:

  • Sydney
  • Melbourne
  • Brisbane
  • Gold Coast
  • Perth

Surprising as this may be to some, Canberra, the national capital, is defined as a region.

New skilled regional provisional visas

The following are the two new skilled regional provisional visas that will be introduced the 16 of November 2019:

  • Subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa: Substituting the current visa subclass 489, this visa has 14,000 places allocated per year. This is a skilled migration (points tested) visa which requires either state government nomination, or sponsorship by an eligible family member who is settled in a designated regional area. The age limit for this visa is 45 and you must have a positive skills assessment.

  • Subclass 494 Skilled Employer Sponsored: Substituting the current visa subclass 187 (RSMS), this visa has 9,000 places allocated per year. It requires employer sponsorship and the position must be likely to exist for 5 years. It has a 45 year age limit, competent English, RCB advice and must meet the AMSR. Visa applicants must have a suitable skills assessment and at least 3 years’ skilled employment (unless exempt).

Neither the ACT Government nor the other state governments have released their new nomination policies and it is impossible to give advice at this stage on what you may need to do to be eligible.

KEEP YOUR EYES ON THIS SPACE FOR FURTHER UPDATES.

The new visas will have a valdity period of up to five years with visa holders being required to live and work in a regional area of Australia for at least three years before becoming eligible to apply for permanent residence.

These new regional visas are intended to provide greater incentives for regional employers to nominate skilled workers, including priority processing of applications and access to additional skilled occupations. Based on current eligible skilled occupation lists employers will be able to sponsor up to 700 occupations for the the Subclass 494 visa and there will be 500 possible occupations open to the Subclass 491 visa.

As part of the changes the Subclass 489 State Nominated Skilled visa will be closed off as will the permanent Subclass 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa. The introduction of the two new regional visas will not impact people who already hold existing permanent skilled visas or who apply for a Subclass 489 or 187 prior to November 2019.

Source of information:

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/what-we-do/skilled-migration-program/skilled-visa-newsletters/special-edition-march-2019

Immigration advice and assistance

For further information about visa applications, please call our office on 02 6247 7577 or send an email to: info@visaustralia.com

VisAustralia is committed to working hard to assist our clients, negotiate the application process and apply for permanent residence in Australia.

Read 1679 times Last modified on Monday, 08 July 2019 20:02

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

e-key

book

VisAustralia Upcoming Events

Consulta Legal

El propósito de la consulta legal es confirmar tu elegibilidad mediante el análisis que el abogado hace de tu caso y definir cuál es la mejor estrategia de visa para ti.

La consulta legal se realiza en persona en nuestra oficina o por video conferencia en Skype o por teléfono en caso que no tengas acceso a internet. Al término de la consulta el abogado pone por escrito todo lo que se habló durante la consulta.

Durante la consulta legal el abogado:

1. Revisa tu ocupación, educación y experiencia laboral y establece cual es la mejor opción de acreditación para ti;

2. Revisa cuál de los estados en Australia ofrece las mejores oportunidades de patrocinio;

3. Revisa si tu nivel de inglés es suficiente para satisfacer el requerimiento del nivel de inglés para solicitar la visa;

4. Identifica si hay algún periodo de tiempo crítico dentro de tu estrategia de visa que hay que tomar en cuenta;

5. Confirma la elegibilidad de los miembros de tu familia;

6. Identifica cual cuestión de salud o carácter que pudiera presentar problemas;

7. Explica cómo puedes combinar una visa de estudiante con una solicitud de visa permanente para que puedas migrar a Australia mientras esperas a que tu visa permanente sea aprobada;

8. Explica el proceso de la solicitud de visa, periodos de tiempo, el costo: además

9. Responde cualquier pregunta que tengas acerca de Australia y el proceso de la visa.

Otros Servicios de Visa

VisAustralia ofrece un servicio de consultoría para las personas que deseen solicitar todo tipo de visas incluyendo visas de Pareja, Familia, Inversionista.

Información para pago de la consulta

El costo de la consulta legal es de AUD$200 y puedes realizar el pago con tu tarjeta de crédito en el portal de nuestro sitio web.

Para reservar una consulta legal con uno de los abogados de VisAustralia, te pido que llenes la forma y hagas click en el botón de continuar.