reserve azul     selfassess

Sunday, 19 May 2019 22:30

What visa can I apply for to work in Australia?

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Working visas in Australia

Australia offers several types of visas for people who want to migrate and work in the country. Each one of these visas have different eligibility requirements and come with different rights and restrictions.

Types of working visas:

Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186)

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer, live and work in Australia permanently.

Basic Eligibility

  • You must have the necessary skills for the job
  • You must be nominated by an Australian employer
  • You must meet our health and character requirements

For more information click here: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/employer-nomination-scheme-186

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer in regional Australia, live and work in Australia permanently.

Basic Eligibility

  • be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia
  • be under 45 years of age
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements

For more information click here: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/regional-sponsor-migration-scheme-187

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

This visa lets invited workers with skills to live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. Applicants must undergo skills testing to qualify for this permanent visa. The nominated occupation must be on the Medium- and Long-Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and you will need to have your skills assessed by the relevant authority.

Basic Eligibility

  • be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency
  • be under 45 years of age
  • have a relevant skills assessment
  • be able to score 65 points or more
  • have a competent level of English
  • Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations for the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) Point-Tested stream.

For more information click here: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/skilled-independent-189

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) 

This visa lets nominated skilled workers live and work in Australia as permanent residents. It is a permanent visa, available for applicants who have been nominated by a state or territory government. It is points tested, and the nominated occupation must be listed on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List.

Basic Eligibility

  • be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency
  • be under 45 years of age
  • have a relevant skills assessment
  • be able to score 65 points or more
  • have a competent level of English
  • Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations for the 190 Skilled Nominated visa

For more information click here: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/skilled-nominated-190

Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

If you’re aged between 18 and 30 and want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year, this visa will cover you for that period. You can work for up to six months with each employer, study for up to four months, and leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you like while the visa is valid. Note that this visa is only available to citizens of eligible countries.

Basic Eligibility

  • Must be 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) - except for Canadian and Irish citizens up to 35 (inclusive)
  • Must have a passport from an eligible country
  • Must not be accompanied by dependent children

For more information click here: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/work-holiday-417

Temporary Skill Shortage visa ot TSS (subclass 482)

This temporary visa lets an employer sponsor a suitably skilled worker to fill a position they can’t find a suitably skilled Australian to fill. 

There are three (3) streams to the TSS visa:

  • The Short-Term stream: You can stay for up to 2 years or up to 4 years if an International Trade Obligation (ITO) applies.
  • The Medium-Term stream: You can stay up to 4 years
  • The Labour Agreement stream: This visa is for skilled workers nominated by an employer with a Labour Agreement. It lets you live and work in Australia temporarily. You can stay up to a maximum of 4 years, depending on the terms in the labour agreement.

It is available for up to four years, and the occupation the migrant is to fill must be on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

For more information click here: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/temporary-skill-shortage-482

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) 

A temporary visa that allows international students to live, study and work after you have finished your studies.

There are two (2) streams to the Temporary Graduate visa:

  1. Graduate Work Stream: This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with skills and qualifications that are relevant to specific occupations in Australia needs. It lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily.
  • You can work in Australia
  • Have a qualification relevant to an occupation on the skilled occupation list
  • You can bring your family with you
  1. Post – Study Work Stream: This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with a degree from an Australian institution. It lets you live, work and study in Australia, temporarily.

Basic Eligibility

You must:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • hold an eligible visa
  • have a recent qualification in a CRICOS-registered course

For more information click here: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/temporary-graduate-485

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

This is available for applicants who have been sponsored by an eligible relative or nominated by a state or territory government. It is available for up to four years and allows you to live, work and study in a regional area.

If you are granted this visa, you might be able to apply for the Skilled Regional (Permanent) visa (subclass 887).

For more information click here: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/skilled-regional-provisional-489

Student visas

Student visas allow you to study and work in Australia. They are available for the Higher Education Sector (subclass 573), the Postgraduate Research Sector (subclass 574), the Vocational Education and Training Sector (subclass 572) and the English Language Course Sector (subclass 570).

For more information click here: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-finder/study

 

Immigration Advice and Assistance

For further information about the Australian Migration Program, and for advice and support in preparing your visa application, please call our office on 02 6247 7577 or send an email to: info@visaustralia.com

VisAustralia is committed to working hard to assist our clients, negotiate the application process and apply for permanent residence in Australia.

If you are interested in booking a consultation with one of our migration lawyers click here



Read 2135 times Last modified on Monday, 20 May 2019 22:23

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

e-key

book

VisAustralia Upcoming Events

Consulta Legal

El propósito de la consulta legal es confirmar tu elegibilidad mediante el análisis que el abogado hace de tu caso y definir cuál es la mejor estrategia de visa para ti.

La consulta legal se realiza en persona en nuestra oficina o por video conferencia en Skype o por teléfono en caso que no tengas acceso a internet. Al término de la consulta el abogado pone por escrito todo lo que se habló durante la consulta.

Durante la consulta legal el abogado:

1. Revisa tu ocupación, educación y experiencia laboral y establece cual es la mejor opción de acreditación para ti;

2. Revisa cuál de los estados en Australia ofrece las mejores oportunidades de patrocinio;

3. Revisa si tu nivel de inglés es suficiente para satisfacer el requerimiento del nivel de inglés para solicitar la visa;

4. Identifica si hay algún periodo de tiempo crítico dentro de tu estrategia de visa que hay que tomar en cuenta;

5. Confirma la elegibilidad de los miembros de tu familia;

6. Identifica cual cuestión de salud o carácter que pudiera presentar problemas;

7. Explica cómo puedes combinar una visa de estudiante con una solicitud de visa permanente para que puedas migrar a Australia mientras esperas a que tu visa permanente sea aprobada;

8. Explica el proceso de la solicitud de visa, periodos de tiempo, el costo: además

9. Responde cualquier pregunta que tengas acerca de Australia y el proceso de la visa.

Otros Servicios de Visa

VisAustralia ofrece un servicio de consultoría para las personas que deseen solicitar todo tipo de visas incluyendo visas de Pareja, Familia, Inversionista.

Información para pago de la consulta

El costo de la consulta legal es de AUD$200 y puedes realizar el pago con tu tarjeta de crédito en el portal de nuestro sitio web.

Para reservar una consulta legal con uno de los abogados de VisAustralia, te pido que llenes la forma y hagas click en el botón de continuar.